Download a PDF version of our "PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIE NOTICE" here.

PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIE NOTICE

WONDARY LTD (we/us/the Company) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed, stored and disclosed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By visiting www.wondary.com (the Site) or using any services offered through or associated with our Site (the Services ), you are deemed to have accepted and consented to the practices described in this policy.

The Site is owned and operated by WONDARY LTD of 20 - 22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU (our Company Address ).

WONDARY LTD processes personal data as a Data Controller , as defined in the Directive and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998. WONDARY LTD has a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. This Data Protection Officer is Claire Trachet and they can be reached at the following address: Flat 4, Thornbury Court, 36-38 Chepstow Villas, W11 2RE London, United Kingdom or claire@wondary.com .

The Site contains links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates or to websites shared by other users.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

1. Data We Collect About You

We collect and process personal information so we can provide our Services to you. It’s important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The data we collect and process about you is explained in the sections below.

1.1 Data You Give Us

● Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the Site, subscribe to our marketing database, subscribe to our service, search for a product or service, place an order on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with the Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, amongst other information.

● Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to the Site we may automatically collect the following information:

● Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

● Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

● Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

This data is necessary for our legitimate interests and for us to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, and we rely on this as a lawful basis to use and process the data described above. .

2. How We Use Your Data

We use your data to carry out our Site, and Services in the following ways:

We also use your data to make our Site, and Services better in the following ways:

We will not send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under applicable data protection laws. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous enquiry by you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have expressly consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please notify us in writing or by email at info@wondary.com  .

3. How We Secure Your Data

All of your personal information is protected and we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and management procedures to safeguard and secure the data we collect. Your information is stored on secure cloud databases, internal servers, and on third party softwares. Your information is only accessible by employees who have authorised access rights to such information. All of your payment information is encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and the security features described above to try to prevent unauthorised access.

All information you provide to us is stored by a Third party called Firebase (subsidiary of Google Inc.). For further information on how data is stored, please read Firebase’s terms . 

4. How Long We Store Your Data

We only keep your personal information for as long as it’s necessary for our original legitimate purpose for collecting the information and for as long as we have your permission to keep it. We will delete your personal information when you delete your account or contact Claire Trachet  at claire@wondary.com to notify you wish to have it deleted.

5. Disclosure to Third Parties

5.1 Parties with whom we share your consent

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We use third parties such as Google Inc. (Firebase, Stackdriver, Google Suite, Google Analytics, Google Maps, YouTube), Facebook, Stream.io ( getstream.io), sentry.io, SendGrid, MailChimp, 123-reg, Slack & Trello for;

● Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

● Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others;

● Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site; and

● Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

● In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

● If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

● If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

These third parties have access to data we share with their platforms. The only other circumstances under which we would share your personal data are:

5.2 Parties with whom you may choose to share your content

You may choose to share any information, photographs or other content that you voluntarily submit to the Site either on public forums and public areas of the Site or within your private Trips (meaning other users you have invited or accepted as members of your closed network). Such data will become available and viewable by other users as controlled by any applicable privacy settings that you define. The privacy settings of each Trip can be independently set, whether at the time of assigning a role to other members of your Trips or when changing the settings of your private Trip to make it Public. Once you have shared your content, that content may be re-shared by others.

If you choose to connect to social media networks from the our Site or post any of your content on our Site to those networks, then in accordance with your social media privacy settings, the personal information that you post, transmit, or otherwise make available on the social media platform may be viewed and/or used by other users of those networks and we have no control over such viewing and use and cannot prevent further use of such information by third parties. When you interact with us through social media networks, you acknowledge that we may access your information that is held by that account, solely in accordance with your social media privacy settings. Any links to social media are not under our control and remain solely your responsibility. You acknowledge that any information posted via social media through our Site, or any third party you allow to access your content, is done entirely at your own risk and that by posting to a public platform you make that information visible to third-parties who can use that information at their discretion.

You may review, modify, update, correct or remove any personal data you have submitted to the Site at any time. If you remove information that you posted to the Site, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Site, or if other users or third parties API have copied or saved that information.

Always think carefully before disclosing personal data or other information to other users or otherwise posting personal data on the Site. It is important that you are aware that any data which you choose to disclose on the Site may then be viewed and even used by other users (in accordance with your settings and this privacy policy). We do not control the contents of communications made between users (although you can make a complaint about another user by contacting us using the information provided in the Contact section below).

You must respect the privacy of others and you must not disclose any personal details about other people including your family, friends, acquaintances, or other persons that may be misleading or cause them harm or offence. It is your responsibility to obtain their prior express permission in respect of any submission of their data at any time.

6. International Transfers

The data that we collect from you is transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated as securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR. Such steps may include our entering into contracts with any third parties we engage and the use of Commission-approved Model Contractual Clauses. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

You can obtain more details of the protection given to your personal data when it is transferred outside Europe (including a copy of the standard data protection clauses which we have entered into with recipients of your personal data) by contacting us as described in the Contact paragraph below.

7. Your Rights

7.1 Lawful Bases

We will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently and that it will only be processed if at least one of the following bases applies:

7.2 Data Subject Rights

Under the GDPR, you have the right to:

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights) unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will get your express opt-in consent before we use your data for such purposes or share your personal data with any third parties for such purposes, but you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at the Company Address, via email at info@wondary.com, or by unsubscribing using the links contained in the marketing emails.

You may revoke your consent for us to use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy at any time by emailing us at  info@wondary.com, and we will delete your data from our systems. To enforce any of the above rights, please contact us at our Company Address or via email at  info@wondary.com.

We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach of your personal data when we are legally required to do so.



Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive (or the hard drive of another relevant device). We use cookies to distinguish you from other users on the Site, to tailor your experience to your preferences, and to help us improve the Site.

Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Site to operate. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

Before any non-essential cookies are placed on your device, you will be shown a pop-up message requesting your consent to setting those cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies, but you can choose to enable or disable some or all cookies via the settings on your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

We use the following cookies:




Changes To Our Privacy & Cookie Policies

Any changes we may make to our Privacy & Cookie Policies in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the updated Privacy & Cookie Policies on your first use of the Site following the alterations. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy & Cookie Policies.
 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy & Cookie Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our Company Address or to our email at  info@wondary.com.